PRIVACY POLICY

Notice Purpose

This notice describes how we collect and use personal data about you, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Data Protection Act 1998 and any other national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation, as amended or updated from time to time, in the UK (‘Data Protection Legislation’).

Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

​About Us

18South (referred to as “we”, “us”, “our” and “ours”) is a graphic design service, based in Rochford, Essex.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Legislation and this notice, we are the ‘data controller’. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal data about you. We are required under the Data Protection Legislation to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice.

Should you wish to contact our Data Protection Point of Contact you can do so using the contact details noted at the end of this page.

Your Individual Rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in detail here

  • the right to be informed

  • the right of access

  • the right to rectification

  • the right to erasure

  • the right to restrict processing

  • the right to data portability

  • the right to object

  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

 

You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

How We Collect Your Details

We obtain personal data about you, for example:

  • when you contact us by email, telephone, text, whatsapp, post, website or social media - for example when you make a booking with us

  • when you visit our website at www.18south.co.uk

  • when you use our website IP Addresses and Cookies are stored

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and internal marketing and to report aggregate information to our marketing services.

This is statistical data about our website users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual. For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our website and to deliver a better and more personalised service.

They enable us to:

  • estimate our audience size and usage pattern

  • store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our website according to your individual interests

  • recognise you when you return to our website

 

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our website.

The Type of Information We'll Keep About You

The information we hold about you may include the following:

  • your personal details, for example your name, address, email, telephone number and your consulation form

  • details of contact we have had with you in relation to your booking

  • details of any services or treatments you have received from us

  • our correspondence and communications with you

  • information about any complaints and enquiries you make to us

  • information from research, surveys, and marketing activities

  • information we receive from other sources, such as publicly available information, information provided by your employer or our clients

  • details of any goods or services you may provide to us.

How We Use the Personal Data We Keep About You

We may process your personal data for purposes necessary for the performance of our contract with you.

We may process your personal data for the purposes necessary for the performance of our treatments and services we provide you.

We may process your personal data for the purposes of our own legitimate interests provided that those interests do not override any of your own interests, rights and freedoms which require the protection of personal data. This includes processing for marketing, business development, statistical and management purposes.

We may process your personal data for certain additional purposes with your consent, and in these limited circumstances where your consent is required for the processing of your personal data then you have the right to withdraw your consent to processing for such specific purposes.

Situations in which we will use your personal data

We may use your personal data in order to:

  • provide you with information related to our services and our events and activities that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, provided you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.

  • seek your thoughts and opinions on the services we provide;

  • notify you about any changes to our services; and

  • record details of goods and services provided by you.

If you refuse to provide us with certain information when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have entered into with you.

Data Retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it is collected.

When assessing what retention period is appropriate for your personal data, we take into consideration:

  • the requirements of our business and the services provided;

  • any statutory or legal obligations;

  • the purposes for which we originally collected the personal data;

  • the lawful grounds on which we based our processing;

  • the types of personal data we have collected;

  • the amount and categories of your personal data; and

  • whether the purpose of the processing could reasonably be fulfilled by other means.

Change of Purpose

Where we need to use your personal data for another reason, other than for the purpose for which we collected it, we will only use your personal data where that reason is compatible with the original purpose.

Should it be necessary to use your personal data for a new purpose, we will notify you and communicate the legal basis which allows us to do so before starting any new processing.

Data Sharing​

We will not sell or otherwise pass on your personal data to any commercial or charitable organisation.​

There may be occasions where we need to share your personal data with third parties where we are required by law, where it is necessary to administer the relationship between us or where we have another legitimate interest in doing so.

“Third parties” includes third-party service providers. The following activities are carried out by third-party service providers: IT, email, website and hosting services and booking services.

All of our third-party service providers are required to take commercially reasonable and appropriate security measures to protect your personal data. We only permit our third-party service providers to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions and, in general, your details will not be shared.

What about other third parties?

We may need to share your personal data with a regulator or to otherwise comply with the law. We will not share your personal data with other third parties without your consent.

Transferring Personal Data Outside The European Economic Area (EEA)

We will not transfer the personal data we collect about you outside of the EEA without your express written consent.

Data Security & Protection

We have put in place commercially reasonable and appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

Rights of Access, Correction, Erasure & Restriction

Your duty to inform us of changes:

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Should your personal information change, please notify us of any changes of which we need to be made aware by contacting us, using the contact details below.

Your rights in connection with personal data:

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data. This enables you to receive details of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are processing it lawfully.

  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you.

  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have exercised your right to object to processing.

  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this basis. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal data about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.

  • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or another data controller if the processing is based on consent, carried out by automated means and this is technically feasible.

If you want to exercise any of the above rights, you can do so using the contact details noted below.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

Right to Withdraw Consent

In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal data for a specific purpose (for example, in relation to direct marketing that you have indicated you would like to receive from us), you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. To withdraw your consent, please email us at gemma@18south.co.uk

Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your personal information (personal data) for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.

Cookies

 

In order to make your visit to our website as user friendly as possible, and to provide you will all the available features, specific data from the device you used to access this website is collected. This data includes your:

    IP address
    Operating system
    Browser type and version
    Date and time of access
    
An evaluation of this data for marketing purposes will not take place.

According to the GDPR, you are considered a data subject if personal data concerning you is processed by me, for example when you fill in the "Contact Us" form and pass on your name and contact details. For this reason, you can make use of various data subject rights which are laid out in the General Data Protection Regulation. These are the right to access information (Article 15 GDPR), the right to erasure (Article 18 GDPR), the right to object (Article 21 GDPR), the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (Article 77 GDPR) and the right to data portability (Article 20 GDPR).  

I will not sell or share your information without your permission and please note that the collection of your personal data is indispensable for completing a contract, as well as fulfilling contractual obligations and services. If you do not provide me with the requested information, neither a successful conclusion of a contract, nor are further contractual services possible.

This website from time to time uses a Facebook social plug-in developer by Facebook Inc. (1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025 USA) and is recognisable by the Facebook logo. The plugin establishes a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook servers once it has been activated. This requires a click on the appropriate button. I have no influence whatsoever on the what kind and to what extent your data is transmitted to Facebook Inc. A statement by the social media company on this topic can be found at the following link: www.facebook.com/help/186325668085084

All personal data that has been collected during your visit through the use of session cookies is automatically deleted as soon as the purpose for its collection has been fulfilled. The session data is therefore stored until you end your session (by leaving or closing the website).

If you have any questions or queries about how your data is processed, please contact me at gemma@18south.co.uk or call 07878 645682.

Changes to This Notice

It is not anticipated there will be regular changes to this notice, except in the case of legal updates.

This privacy notice was last updated on 21 June 2019

©2020 by 18 South.

Terms and Conditions